Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 29, 2019

Who we are

We are techjobs.lu S.à.r.l-S. Our address 151, route de Treves L-6940 Niederanven. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email or at hello@techjobs.lu.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. (Authentication Cookie, Cookie Consent)

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you register as an employer

When you register as an employer, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, email address and some information about the company for which you want to recruit: company name, company logo, website, linkedin, address, vat and type. Company information except from VAT, Street and Postal Code will be publicly visible. Contact information will not be publicly visible at all.

We will use your information to verify if your company exists under this name and VAT Number.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union or under the EU/US Privacy Shield.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your information as long as you do not delete your profile.

When you apply for a job as a candidate

When you apply as a candidate your name, email, message and CV will be stored and shared with the company you’re applying to.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union or under the EU/US Privacy Shield.

We keep applications for one year, after which they are securely archived and kept for two years, when we delete them.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for one year, after which they are securely archived and kept for two years, when we delete them.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Pages and articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, adverts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the CNPD’s Office via their website at https://cnpd.public.lu/en/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html or write to them at:

Commission nationale pour la protection des données
Service des plaintes
1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.